POPI Policy

This is the Protection of Personal Information (“POPI”) Policy of Delitech (Pty) Ltd t/a Delitech I.T. Solutions (“us”, “we”, “our”).

We are committed to your protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed in a transparent and responsible manner that is compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

We collect personal information from you when you communicate and transact with us, including but not limited to filling in or submitting a form, registering for a course, making a product or service enquiry, ordering/purchasing a product, signing up for a service, submitting a support ticket, sending an e-mail or text message, making a telephone call, making an appointment, submitting a workshop booking, participating in a promotion or survey, commenting on our social media pages etc.

We use your personal information to communicate and transact with you, including but not limited to setting up/maintaining accounts, maintaining service records, responding to enquiries, offering advice, making recommendations, preparing quotations, selling products, providing services, processing results, following up, receiving payments, responding to support tickets, answering telephone calls, replying to e-mails or text messages, responding to social media comments etc, to perform our duties, to comply with our legal duties, or where you otherwise provide your consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

We also use your personal information for internal purposes such as product/service, process or procedural development, improvement, optimisation, pattern detection, planning, research, review, training, trend analysis, security, and statistics.

The purpose for which we collect personal information from you will be evident from and depend on the context in which you provide it. We will only collect the personal information that we need for that purpose. We will only use your personal information for lawful purposes.

We will securely store your personal information and do everything within our means to protect your personal information. We will continuously work to maintain and improve our security protocols, processes and procedures, including but not limited to physical security, electronic security, access, retention, use or disposal of personal information, identifying and responding to privacy/security concerns and threats, and investigating and responding to privacy/security breaches. If your personal information is compromised at any time or in any way, we will notify you immediately.

You may request a copy of your personal information at any time. We will charge the applicable fee under POPI to provide this information to you. We will verify your identity before providing any personal information. To request a copy of your personal information, e-mail legal@delitech.co.za.

You may request that we update or delete your personal information at any time. We will verify your identity before updating or deleting any personal information. We are legally required to keep certain information, such as a record of your transactions, for up to five (5) years. If you request that we delete your personal information, we will delete your personal information to the extent possible. To request that we update or delete your personal information, e-mail legal@delitech.co.za. We will do everything within our means to ensure that your personal information is updated or deleted within thirty (30) days.

We may use your personal information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. We may disclose your personal information when we have a duty or right to do so under the law, or to protect our rights, or those of our directors, management, employees, clients, or any third party.

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to our channel partners (e.g. distributors, suppliers, service providers, couriers etc). Our channel partners have security protocols, processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information.

We will not disclose, sell or share your personal information for marketing/advertising purposes.

We will not share your personal information with any third parties except as disclosed in this policy.

We may provide your personal information to our app, infrastructure, last mile, network, upstream, service providers, and suppliers to assist in our uses disclosed herein, notably to provide services to you.

If we take legal action against you, we may disclose your personal information to our attorneys.

When you view our website, we may store “cookies” on your device. “Cookies” make our website accessible, personalise your experience, and help you navigate and use our website. We may also collect your IP address, information about your device, browser and operating system, the pages that you view, the products that you look at, and the searches that you perform.

If you would like more information, have any questions, or believe that we are in breach of this policy, contact us as follows:

Delitech (Pty) Ltd t/a Delitech I.T. Solutions
Shop 10B, Ryneveld Lifestyle Centre
75 Van Ryneveld Ave
Pierre van Ryneveld
0157

Tel:                  087 821 7101
Fax:                 086 628 2475
Website:         www.delitech.co.za
E-mail:            legal@delitech.co.za